NJ Tax Stop: Private, For-Profit Property May Be Tax-Exempt
[…] In particular, N.J.S.A. provides:

[t]he following property shall be exempt from taxation under this chapter … all buildings actually used for colleges, schools, academies, or seminaries, provided that if any portion of such buildings are leased to profit-making organizations or otherwise used for purposes which are not themselves exempt from taxation, said portion shall be subject to taxation and the remaining portion only shall be exempt[.][5]

Additionally, the Leasehold Taxing Act, Section 54:4-2.3 provides:

When real estate exempt from taxation is leased to another whose property is not exempt, and the leasing of which does not make the real estate taxable, the leasehold estate and the appurtenances shall be listed as the property of the lessee thereof, or his assignee, and assessed as real estate.[6]

The Appellate Division’s Decision